This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join Now
2019 Convention Schedule

The 48th Annual American Farrier’s Association Convention

March 4-8, 2019 - Tulsa, OK 

 

Click here to download printable schedule [PDF]

All Events at the Cox Center unless noted H: HOTEL

 Monday, March 4th


Time Event Room
Mon 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Committee Meeting H: Remington
Mon 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm AFA Board Meeting Conference Hall D
Mon 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open Conference Hall BN
Mon 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Rules Committee Meeting H: Regency Board Room
Mon 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm AFA/FIA Leadership Dinner H: Remington
Mon 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Judges & Stewards Meeting H: Buckingham
Mon 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Judges, Stewards & Competitors Meeting H: Buckingham

Tuesday, March 5th


Time Event Room
Tue 7:30 am -12:30 pm 2019 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION Exhibit Hall B
Tue
7:30 am - 8:20 am Class 1: Intermediate Journeyman Class Sponsored by FPD, Inc Exhibit Hall B
Tue
8:30 am - 8:40 am Opening Ceremony Exhibit Hall B
Tue
8:40 am - 9:30 am Class 2: Open Journeyman Class - Round 1 Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc. Exhibit Hall B
Tue
9:40 am - 10:30 am Class 3: Open Journeyman Class - Round 2 Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
10:40 am - 11:30 am Class 4: Open Journeyman Class - Round 3 Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
11:40 am - 12:30 pm Class 5: Open Journeyman Class - Round 4 Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
Conference Hall BN
Tue
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Clothier
Conference Hall BS
Tue
9:00 am - 7:00 pm Theraputic Exam Presentations & Written Tests
H: Woodward
Tue
9:00 am - 5:00 pm WHOLE HORSE ANATOMY LAB Presented by Cody Gregory, CJF, ASF, AWCF and Matt Durham, DVM, DACVSMR
Exhibit Hall A
Tue
11:30 am - 1:00 pm FIA Board Meeting
H: Regency Board Room
Tue
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Therapeutic Exam Forging Examination
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
1:30 pm - 6:15 pm 2019 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Class 6: Intermediate Bar Shoe Class Sponsored by FPD, Inc.
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Class 7: Open The Roadster Class- Round 1 Sponsored by Well-Shod
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Class 8: Open The Roadster Class- Round 2 Sponsored by Well-Shod
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
4:30 pm - 5:15 pm Class 9: Open The Roadster Class - Round 3 Sponsored by Well-Shod
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Class 10: Open The Roadster Class- Round 4 Sponsored by Well-Shod
Exhibit Hall B
Tue
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm FIA Business Conference & Membership Meeting MarketPlace Badge Pick-up
Off-site Restaurant
Tue
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Certification Workshop
H: Buckingham
Tue
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm International Attendees Reception
H: 2nd Floor Ballroom Balcony
Tue
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Tester Informational Meeting
H: Gilcrease
Tue
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Certification Written Tests
H: Buckingham

Wednesday, March 6th


Time Event Room
Wed
  Concession open in Exhibit Hall B

Wed
6:00 am - 8:00 am Anvil 21 Club Breakfast (Members only)
H: Russell
Wed
7:30 am - 5:00 pm FIA Registration Open
Exhibit Hall C
Wed
8:00 am - 5:00 pm FIA MarketPlace Exhibitor Move–in (loading dock closes at 4:00 pm)
Exhibit Hall C
Wed
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
Conference Hall BN
Wed
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Clothier Open
Conference Hall BS
Wed
7:30 am - 5:15 pm 2019 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
7:30 am - 9:00 am Class 1: Intermediate Specialty Forging Class Sponsored by FPD, Inc.
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
9:15 am - 10:45 am Class 2: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 1 Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Class 3: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 2 Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Class 4: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 3 Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm Vern Hornquist Memorial Class Sponsored by Walt Taylor, CF & Myron McLane, CJF
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
8:00 am - 3:00 pm HANDS–ON STATIONS
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
8:00 am - 3:00 pm HANDS ON STATIONS: Work One–on–One with Pre-Certification Instructors
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
8:00 am - 5: 30 pm LECTURES & DEMOS
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
8:00 am - 9:00 am Ben Mangan, CJF - Helpful Advice on Getting Ready for a Successful Contest
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
9:10 am - 10:10 am Paul Papadatos, CJF, TE, ASF, DipWCF - Therapeutic Endorsement: A Closer Look
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Sammy Pittman, DVM - Identifying the Mechanics of the Lower Limb and Designing Shoeing Protocols for Maintenance and Pathological Shoeing
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch Break
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Terry Stever
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
2:40 pm - 4:00 pm Certified Farrier & Certified Journeyman Farrier Demonstrations - AFA Examiners
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
4:10 pm - 5:00 pm Martin Kenny, CJF, APF - Photos: Are They Focusing or Blurring Your Perspective?
Exhibit Hall A
Wed
5:45 pm - 8:25 pm 2019 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
5:45 pm - 8:25 pm Class 6: Two-Person Draft Class - Round 1 Sponsored by Anvil Brand
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
7:15 pm - 8:25 pm Class 7: Two-Person Draft Class - Round 2 Sponsored by Anvil Brand
Exhibit Hall B
Wed
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Food Trucks 7 to 10 pm and Music 8 to 11 pm
H: Lobby

 Thursday, March 7th


Time Event Room
Thu
Center Café Open (11:00am - 3:00pm)
 
Thu
7:30 am - 10:00 am FIA Registration Open
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
7:30 am - 8:00 am FIA Exhibitor Breakfast
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
8:00 am - 10:00 am FIA MARKETPLACE Opening Reception: All registered attendees welcome for complimentary sponsored continental breakfast.
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
Conference Hall BN
Thu
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Clothier Open
Conference Hall BS
Thu
9:30 am - 3:00 pm LECTURES & DEMOS
Exhibit Hall A
Thu
9:30 am - 11:00 pm American Farriers Team Demonstrations - Bodie Trnka, CJF; Lamar Weaver, CJF; Craig Trnka, CJF; Rusty Wells, CJF; Travis Smith, CJF; William Kiner, CJF
Exhibit Hall A
Thu
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Lunch
Exhibit Hall A
Thu
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Riley Kirkpatrick, CF - When, What & How Hot – Moving Metal and How it Pertains to Farriers Plus Complete Demonstration on How to Make Hot Fit Tongs
Exhibit Hall A
Thu
2:40 pm - 3:30 pm Gary Werner, CF - The Magic of Acrylic Repair
Exhibit Hall A
Thu
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Cultural Exchange Interviews
H: Regency Board Room
Thu
11:00 am - 3:00 pm MarketPlace Exhibitor & FIA Member Only Time
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm HANDS–ON STATIONS
Exhibit Hall B
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm HANDS–ON DEMOS: Work One–on–One Pre-Certification Instructors
Exhibit Hall B
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm 2019 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
Exhibit Hall B
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Capewell North American Challenge Cup Live Shoeing Finals - Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
Exhibit Hall B
Thu
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm FIA Registration Open
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN
Exhibit Hall C
Thu
6:15 pm - 8:15 pm AFA Annual Membership Meeting and Certification Awards Presentation
Exhibit Hall A

Friday, March 8th


Time Event Room
Fri   Center Café Open (10:00am - 2:00 pm)
 
Fri
8:00 am - 12:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
Conference Hall BN
Fri
8:00 am - 1:00 pm Clothier Open
Conference Hall BS
Fri
8:30 am - 4:30 pm LECTURES & DEMOS
Exhibit Hall A
Fri
8:30 am - 9:30 pm Tatsuya Mori, DVM, PhD - Jim Linzy Memorial Speaker Horseshoeing Methods in Japan – with Specifics on Therapeutic Horseshoeing
Exhibit Hall A
Fri
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Randel Raub, PhD - How much “Foo” is required in “Foo Foo Dust”? (Determining the efficacy and quality of supplements)
Exhibit Hall A
Fri
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Doug Hogue, CJF - The "Wrangler" and the Study of Equine Biomechanics
Exhibit Hall A
Fri
3:15 pm - 4:05 pm Danvers Child, CJF - The High & Low of Performance
Exhibit Hall A
Fri
8:00 am - 10:00 am MarketPlace Exhibitor & FIA Member Only Time
Exhibit Hall C
Fri
10:00 am - 11:30 am FIA Registration Open
Exhibit Hall C
Fri
10:00 am - 12:30 pm FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN
Exhibit Hall C
Fri
12:45 pm - 3:00 pm Exhibitor Move-Out
Exhibit Hall C
Fri
6:30 pm - 11:00 pm AFA Grand Finale, Auction & Awards Reception
Registered Attendees: Join the fun at the closing extravaganza with complimentary reception, cash bar, live & silent auction, award presentations, and the presentation of the American Farriers Team!
Tulsa Ballroom