This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join Now
2020 Convention Schedule

American Farrier’s Association

49TH ANNUAL Convention

Chattanooga, TN Convention Center

March 9-13, 2020 

 

Click here to download printable schedule [PDF]

H=HOTEL / CC=Convention Center

 Monday, March 9th


Time Event Room
Mon 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Committee Meeting H: East/West
Mon 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm AFA Annual Board Meeting H: Plaza A
Mon 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open CC: Rooms 18-19
Mon 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Rules Committee Meeting H: Plaza C
Mon 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm AFA/FIA Leadership Dinner H: Tennessee River Room
Mon 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Judges & Stewards Meeting H: Plaza A & B
Mon 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Judges, Stewards & Competitors Meeting H: Plaza A & B

Tuesday, March 10th


Time Event Room
Tue
 Concessions Open Convention Center
Tue 7:30 am -12:30 pm 2020 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
7:30 am - 8:20 am Class 1: Intermediate Journeyman Class
Sponsored by FPD, Inc
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
8:30 am - 8:40 am Opening Ceremony CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
8:40 am - 9:30 am Class 2: Open Journeyman Class - Round 1
Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
9:40 am - 10:30 am Class 3: Open Journeyman Class - Round 2
Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
10:40 am - 11:30 am Class 4: Open Journeyman Class - Round 3
Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
11:40 am - 12:30 pm Class 5: Open Journeyman Class - Round 4
Sponsored by Kahn Forge, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
CC: Rooms 18-19
Tue
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Convention Gear - Custom Embroidered Clothing, Hats, and More
CC: Room 20
Tue 8:00 am - 3:00 pm FIA MarketPlace (Decorator Set-Up) CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Tue
9:00 am - 7:00 pm Therapeutic Exam Presentations & Written Tests CC: Room 20
Tue
8:45 am - 12:15 pm LECTURES & DEMOS CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue
8:45 am - 9:45 am Chad Chance, CJF   How to Become a More Proficient Competitor
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue 10:00 am - 11:00 am Austin Edens, CJF    Topic to be Announced Soon CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue 11:15 am - 12:15 pm Jennifer Horn, CJF Advancing Your Forging Skills - Finding the Fun in Practice CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue
11:30 am - 1:00 pm FIA Board Meeting CC: Meeting Room 11
Tue
1:30 pm - 6:15 pm 2020 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Class 6: Intermediate Bar Shoe Class
Sponsored by FPD, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Class 7: Open Roadster Class - Round 1
Sponsored by Well-Shod, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Class 8: Open Roadster Class - Round 2
Sponsored by Well-Shod, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm Class 9: Open Roadster Class - Round 3
Sponsored by Well-Shod, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Class 10: Open Roadster Class - Round 4
Sponsored by Well-Shod, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Tue
2:00 pm - 4:45 pm LECTURES & DEMOS CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Austin Edens, CJF   Topic to be Announced Soon
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Jennifer Horn, CJF  Everyday Work Judges - Competition Benefits Carried Into Your Everyday Performance
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Tue 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm FIA MarketPlace (Exhibitor Move-in & Badge Pick-Up)
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Tue
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Certification Workshop
H: Plaza A & B
Tue
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm International Attendees Reception
CC: North Rotunda
Tue
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Tester Informational Meeting
H: East/West
Tue
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm *Certification Written Tests of All Levels *CF Shoe Display Scoring (CF candidates must submit shoes by 5 pm Tuesday to the AFA Registration Office)
H: Plaza A & B

Wednesday, March 11th


Time Event Room
Wed

Concessions Open
Convention Center
Wed
6:00 am - 8:00 am Anvil 21 Club Breakfast (Members only)
H: East/West
Wed
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
CC: Rooms 18-19
Wed
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Convention Gear - Custom Embroidered Clothing, Hats, and More
CC: Room 20
Wed 8:00 am - 5:00 pm FIA Registration Open CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Wed 8:00 am - 3:00 pm FIA MarketPlace Exhibitor Move–In (loading dock closes at 3:00 pm) CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Wed
7:30 am - 5:15 pm 2020 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
7:30 am - 9:00 am Class 1: Intermediate Specialty Forging Class
Sponsored by FPD, Inc.
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
9:15 am - 10:45 am Class 2: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 1
Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Class 3: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 2
Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Class 4: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 3
Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Class 5: Open Specialty Forging Class - Round 4
Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed 4:15 pm - 5:15 pm Vern Hornquist Memorial Class
Sponsored by Walt Taylor, CF & Myron McLane, CJF
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
8:00 am - 3:00 pm HANDS ON STATIONS: Work One–on–One with Pre-Certification Instructors
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
8:00 am - 4:00 pm LECTURES & DEMOS
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
8:00 am - 9:00 am Johanna Reimer, VMD, Diplomate ACVIM   Truth or Fiction: The Ligaments of the Digital Cushion are Crucial for the Biomechanical Function of the Deep Digital Flexor Tendon CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
9:10 am - 10:10 am Michael Wildenstein, CJF, FWCF (Hons)  A Farrier's Perspective of Equine Conformation CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
10:20 am - 11:20 pm Steve Kraus, CJF, APF   Proper Geometry for Shoeing the Hind End CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
11:20 pm - 12:30 pm Lunch Break

Wed
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Johanna Reimer, VMD, Diplomate ACVIM    More Truth or Fiction: The Navicular Bone and P2 Have Mechanical Roles in Foot Circulation and Morphology CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Michael Wildenstein, CJF, FWCF (Hons)   Hoofcare Needs from the Evaluation of Equine Conformation CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm CF and CJF Demonstrations by AFA Examiners - Live Horse Demos Showing the Scoring of the Practical Exams. Q and A Session CC: Exhibit Hall B
Wed 4:00 pm -6:00 pm FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN
Opening Reception: All registered attendees welcome for cash bar and complimentary hors d'oeuvres.
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Wed
5:45 pm - 8:25 pm 2020 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
5:45 pm - 6:55 pm Class 6: Two Person Draft Class - Round 1
Sponsored by Anvil Brand
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
7:15 pm - 8:25 pm Class 7: Two Person Draft Class - Round 2
Sponsored by Anvil Brand
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Wed
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Food Trucks, Fun and Music at the Hotel! H: Tennessee River Room

 Thursday, March 12th


Time Event Room
Thu
Concessions Open
Convention Center
Thu 7:30 am - 8:30 am Chapter President's Breakfast H: Presidential Suite
Thu 7:30 am - 10:30 am Certification Examinations of *CF Shoe Modifications *CTF Fullered Open Heel Shoe *CJF Bar Shoe *TE & FE Forging Demonstrations
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Thu
8:00 am - 5:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open CC: Rooms 18-19
Thu
8:00 am - 5:00 am AFA Convention Gear - Custom Embroidered Clothing, Hats, and More CC: Room 20
Thu
8:00 am - 10:00 am FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Thu
9:30 am - 3:15 pm LECTURES & DEMOS
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Thu
9:30 am -10:45 am American Farriers Team Demonstrations - Live Shoeing with Bodie, Travis, Daniel, Patrick and Tyson
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Thu 11:00 am - 12:00 pm Pete Ramey    Reading the Foot - Estimating Sole Thickness, CE, Palmar Angle and the Location of P3 within the Hoof Capsule
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Thu
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch

Thu
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Myron McLane, CJF   Uses and Methods of Frog Support
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Thu 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Pete Ramey      Reversing Hoof Capsule Rotation and Sinking - instruction on the protocols used in study: 

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0737080613006370


CC: Exhibit Hall B
Thu
11:00 am - 3:00 pm MarketPlace Exhibitor & FIA Member Only Time
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Thu
11:30 am - 1:30 pm FIA Business Conference & Membership Meeting
H: Tennessee River Room
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm HANDS–ON STATIONS: Work One–on–One with PreCertification Instructors
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm 2020 NATIONAL FORGING & HORSESHOEING COMPETITION
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Thu
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Capewell North American Challenge Cup Live Shoeing Finals. The Top 20 from the High Score Averages.
Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
CC: Exhibit Hall A
Thu
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN Cash bar available
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Thu
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Cultural Exchange Interviews. Selection for the international exchange of farriers between the AFA and participating national farrier associations. H: Director's Room

Friday, March 13th


Time Event Room
Fri
Concessions Open
Convention Center
Fri
8:00 am - 12:00 pm AFA Registration & Auction Display Open
CC: Rooms 18-19
Fri
8:00 am - 1:00 pm AFA Convention Gear - Custom Embroidered Clothing, Hats, and More
CC: Room 20
Fri 8:00 am -8:50 am AFA Membership Meeting - Q and A Session and Hear About the Plans of the AFA from the Board of Directors
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri
9:00 am - 10:30 am LECTURES & DEMOS
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri
9:00 am - 9:20 am Cultural Exchange Presentations - Hear about the exciting experiences from the 2019 exchange recipients.
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri
9:30 am - 10:30 am Wayne Preece, FWCF The Jim Linzy Memorial Keynote Speaker    Which Shoe Where, When and Why? (Bio-Mechanical Properties of Different Horseshoes)  CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri
8:30 am - 10:00 am MarketPlace Exhibitor & FIA Member Only Time
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Fri
10:30 am - 12:30 pm FIA MARKETPLACE OPEN
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Fri
12:45 pm - 3:00 pm Exhibitor Move-Out
CC: Exhibit Hall C-D
Fri 12:45 pm - 4:15 pm LECTURES & DEMOS CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri 12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Travis Burns, CJF, TE, EE, FWCF Mechanical Evaluation of Composites Used to Treat Hoof Wall Cracks/Fractures
CC: Exhibit Hall B 
Fri 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lee Olsen, CJF   Effective Strategies for Successful Business and Personal Life: Make More Money, Gain More Time, Increase the Quality of Your Life
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Debra Taylor, DVM    Effects of a Barefoot High Mileage Training Program on the Conformation and Radiographic Parameters of the Thoroughbred Racehorse Hoof
CC: Exhibit Hall B
Fri
6:30 pm - 10:30 pm AFA Grand Finale, Dinner, Auction & Awards
Registered Attendees: Join the camaraderie at the concluding big event with dinner, cash bar, certification recognition ceremony, live & silent auctions, competition and achievement award presentations, and the announcement of the 2020 AFT Team!
CC: Banquet Rooms E-J

 

Thank You To Our Generous Convention Sponsors


Presenting Sponsor

 
 

Forge Level Sponsors

 
 
 

Specialty Level Sponsors

 
 
 

Rasp Level Sponsors

 

Competition Sponsors

National High Point Award

2 Person Draft Class

Reserve National High Point Award

Journeyman Class

 


Roadster Class

Live Shoeing Class

Specialty Forging Class

Intermediate Division – all classes