american farrier's association

Past Results

2015 National Forging and Horseshoeing Competition Results
The judges for 2015 were Craig Trnka, CJF, Iain Ritchie, DWCF, and Matthew Randles, DWCF

Delta Mustad Specialty Forging                                                                                                                                  Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
1. Steven Beane, AWCF
2. Ben Mangan, CJF
3. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
4. Chris Madrid, CF
5. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF
6. Trey Green, CJF

Capewell North American Challenge Cup                                                                                                   Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center
1. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
2. Gene Lieser, CJF
3. Chris Madrid, CF
4. Conrad Trow, CJF
5. Lewis Balfour, DipWCF
6. Ben Mangan, CJF

Journeyman Forging                                                                                                                                             Sponsored by Stonewell Bodies & Machine, Inc.
1. Chris Madrid, CF
2. Jeremy Scudder, CJF
3. Steven Beane, AWCF
4. Trey Green, CJF
5. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF
6. Gene Lieser, CJF

Two-Person Draft Class – In Memory of Edward Martin MFB                                                                                  Sponsored by Don Gustafson, CJF & Margie Lee-Gustafson, CJF
1. Gene Lieser, CJF & Mark Lieser, CJF
2. Josh Eggink, CJF & Jake Engler, CJF
3. Chris Madrid, CF & Bodie Trnka
4. Conrad Trow, CJF & Victor Frisco, CJF, DipWCF
5. Tim McPhee, CJF & Tim Bolduc, CF
6. Adam Fahr, CJF & Steven Beane, AWCF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Qualifier Class                                                                   Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution
1. Sara Vanderpol, CJF
2. Ross Hood, DipWCF
3. Daniel Crowe, CJF
4. Justin Decker, CF
5. Cole McElroy, CF
6. Adam Fahr, CJF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Journeyman Class                                                          Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution
1. Cole McElroy, CF
2. Marc Lemieux
3. Justin Decker, CF
4. Olivier Dufresne, CJF
5. Russell Stevens, CF
6. Remington Leach, CJF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Specialty Forging Class                                                 Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution
1. Marc Lemieux
2. Sara Vanderpol, CJF
3. Cole McElroy, CF
4. Remington Leach, CJF
5. Daniel Crowe, CJF
6. Justin Decker, CF

National High Point Award                                                                                                                                 Sponsored by Texas Professional Farriers Association
Chris Madrid, CF

Reserve National High Point Award                                                                                                                     Sponsored by Tom DuBois, CJF and Don Wieland, CJF

Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF

Overall High Point Award                                                                                                                                  Sponsored by Western States Farriers Association

Chris Madrid, CF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division High Point Award                                                                   Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

Cole McElroy, CF

Vern Hornquist Memorial Class                                                                                                                     Sponsored by Myron McLane, CJF and Wat Taylor, CF

Billy Lewis, CJF, DipWCF

2015 American Farrier’s Team
1. Tim McPhee, CJF
2. Joe Nygren, CJF
3. Jeremy Scudder, CJF
4. Victor Frisco, CJF, DipWCF
1st Alternate: Chad Chance, CJF
2nd Alternate: Jeremiah Harris, CJF, TE, AWCF

 

AMERICAN FARRIER'S ASSOCIATION