american farrier's association

2016 Contest Results

2016 National Forging and Horseshoeing Competition Results

The judges for 2016 were Mark Evans, DipWCF, ATF, Ben Mangan, CJF and Mark Milster, CJF

Delta Mustad Specialty Forging Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center

  1. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF
  2. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  3. Lamar Weaver, CJF
  4. Bodie Trnka, CJF
  5. Rusty Wells, CJF
  6. Billy Crothers, AWCF

Capewell North American Challenge Cup – Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center

  1. Jeremy Scudder, CJF
  2. Chad Chance, CJF
  3. Craig Trnka, CJF
  4. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  5. Conrad Trow, CJF
  6. Billy Crothers, AWCF

Journeyman Forging – Sponsored by Stonewell Bodies & Machine, Inc.

  1. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  2. Jeremy Scudder, CJF
  3. Craig Trnka, CJF
  4. Justin Fry, CJF
  5. Cody Gregory CJF
  6. Lamar Weaver, CJF

Two-Person Draft Class – Sponsored by Don Gustafson, CJF & Margie Lee-Gustafson, CJF – In Memory of Edward Martin

  1. Josh Eggink, CJF and Jake Engler, CJF
  2. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF and Andrew Wells, CJF
  3. Tim Byrne, Jr., CJF and Conrad Trow, CJF
  4. Craig Trnka, CJF and Bodie Trnka, CJF
  5. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF and Adam Fahr, CJF
  6. Chad Chance, CJF and Robert Jukes, CF

 2016 American Farrier’s Team

  1. Tim McPhee, CJF
  2. Bodie Trnka, CJF
  3. Jeremy Scudder, CJF
  4. Craig Trnka, CJF
    1st Alternate: Chad Chance, CJF
    2nd Alternate: Andrew Wells, CJF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Qualifier ClassSponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Joshua Tompkins, CJF
  2. Jessica Melvin
  3. Brandon Knight, CJF
  4. Remington Leach, CJF
  5. Russell Stevens, CF
  6. Michael Scott, CF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Journeyman ClassSponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Russell Stevens, CF
  2. Dennis Hall
  3. Brandon Knight, CJF
  4. Remington Leach, CJF
  5. Joshua Tompkins, CJF
  6. Michael Scott, CF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division Specialty Forging Class – Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Joshua Tompkins, CJF
  2. Brandon Knight, CJF
  3. Michael Scott, CF
  4. Remington Leach, CJF
  5. Jessica Melvin
  6. Travis Stratton, CF

National High Point Award – Sponsored by Texas Professional Farriers Association

     Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF

Reserve National High Point – Sponsored by Tom DuBois, CJF and Don Wieland, CJF

    Jeremy Scudder, CJF

 Overall High Point

     Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Division High PointSponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

    Joshua Tompkins, CJF     

AMERICAN FARRIER'S ASSOCIATION