american farrier's association

2017 Contest Results

Capewell North American Challenge Cup Live Shoeing

Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center

  1. Ben Mangan, CJF
  2. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  3. Lamar Weaver, CJF
  4. Robert Jukes, CF
  5. Travis Smith, CJF
  6. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF

 

NACC Top 20 Qualifiers
Jacob Manning, CJF
Robert Jukes, CJF
Rusty Wells, CJF
Chad Chance, CJF
Trey Green, CJF
Shaun Woodsum, CJF
Chris Madrid, CJF
Bill Kiner, CJF
Victor Frisco, CJF, DipWCF
John Dixon
Iain Ritchie, DipWCF
Bryan Osborne, CJF
Bodie Trnka, CJF
Jim Quick, CJF
Lamar Weaver, CJF
Travis Smith, CJF
Andrew Wells, CJF
Ben Mangan, CJF
Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF

 

Delta Mustad Specialty Forging

Sponsored by Delta Mustad Hoofcare Center

  1. Ben Mangan, CJF
  2. Bodie Trnka, CJF
  3. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  4. Trey Green, CJF
  5. Chris Madrid, CJF
  6. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF

 

Journeyman Class

Sponsored by Stonewall Bodies and Machine, Inc.

  1. Lamar Weaver, CJF
  2. Chris Madrid, CJF
  3. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF
  4. Cody Gregory, CJF, AWCF
  5. Ben Mangan, CJF
  6. Rusty Wells, CJF

 

2 Person Draft Class

Sponsored by Don Gustafson, CJF and Margie Lee-Gustafson, CJF

In Memory of Edward Martin, MBE

  1. Travis Smith, CJF and Lamar Weaver, CJF
  2. Joshua Eggink, CJF and Jake Engler, CJF
  3. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF and Andrew Wells, CJF
  4. Tyson Clark, CJF and Bodie Trnka, CJF
  5. Tim Byrne, CJF and Conrad Trow, CJF
  6. Robert Jukes, CF and Paul Keller, CJF

 

Overall High Point

Sponsored by Well-Shod

  1. Ben Mangan, CJF

 

National High Point Award

Sponsored by Diamond Farrier Company

  1. Ben Mangan, CJF

 

Reserve National High Point

Sponsored by Texas Professional Farriers Association

  1. Josh Stanley, CJF, AWCF

 

Vern Hornquist Class

Sponsored by Walt Tayler, CF and Myron McLane, CJF

  1. Tim Koelln, CJF

 

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Qualifier Class

Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Stanley Mullen, CJF
  2. Lewis Plummer
  3. Brian Christensen, CJF
  4. Russell Stevens, CJF
  5. Caleb Swarr, CF
  6. Craig McMillen, CJF

 

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Journeyman Class

Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Lewis Plummer
  2. Craig McMillen, CJF
  3. Jessica Melvin, CJF
  4. Jeremiah Prescott, CF
  5. Jody LeBlanc, CF
  6. Stanley Mullen, CJF

 

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate Specialty Forging

Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Lewis Plummer
  2. Lyle Shepherd, CF
  3. Jessica Melvin, CJF
  4. Travis Baker, CJF
  5. Craig McMillen, CJF
  6. Stanley Mullen, CJF

 

Kerckhaert-Liberty Intermediate High Point

Sponsored by Farrier Product Distribution

  1. Lewis Plummer